Free shipping on all orders over $50  |  Play smart. Play safe. Non-toxic suncare

Ingredient Truths: Calming Chamomile

by kelly / September, 28 2016 01:30

Chamomile flowers

One of my favorite teas to drink when I have cold is chamomile. It always calms and soothes my nerves. It's also one of the key ingredients in our Organic Purifying Facial Cleanser and Organic Revitalizing Night Cream. Let's take a closer look at this helpful ingredient.

About Chamomile

Chamomile is a flower and is sometimes called the Roman chamomile or English chamomile. It's part of the sunflower and daisy family.

It's also a perennial plant found in gardens, dry fields or cultivated grounds across North America, Europe and parts of Asia and South America.

Overall it's a pretty popular plant and for good reason as you'll see below.

Chamomile As Anthemis Nobilis and Its Many Other Names

The official name of chamomile is anthemis nobilis and is listed as such on our ingredient labels.

Just a reminder we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) names for ingredients on our labels. INCI names are the scientific names of ingredients and all personal care product labels are required by the US Food & Drug Administration to use INCI names. Here's even more info on the INCI naming convention.

On ingredient labels you may see chamomile listed as Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Powder and Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water which are ingredients made from the plant.

Chamomile is a very useful plant and you’ll find its byproducts in foods, teas and personal care products.

Benefits of Chamomile

Chamomile has a long history. The plant has been used for medicinal purposes for thousands of years. I think Truth In Aging says it well:

"humans have relied on chamomile tea for various medicinal purposes, such as the calming of the digestive tract, the pain relief of menstrual cramps, the easing of spasms associated with Irritable Bowel Syndrome and, perhaps most frequently, as an anti-insomnia sedative.'

The plant is most famous for its anti-inflammatory benefits due to its rich flavonoids (phytonutrients or plant chemicals) such as apigenin, quercetin, patuletin and luteolin. These flavonoids also assist with chamomile's anti-erythema (anti-reddening) and anti-pruritic (anti-itching) properties.

A quick look around and you'll find an abundance of research on the plant. For example, here's another quote I like from Truth in Aging about anthemis nobilis (chamomile) research:

"...topically applied chamomile works as an antioxidant, anti-microbial and anti-platelet agent."

Block Island Organics & Chamomile

At Block Island Organics chamomile is used as a skin soothing / condition agent that helps to restore suppleness and moisturizes dry or damaged skin. We use it in our Organic Revitalizing Night Cream and our Organic Purifying Facial Cleanser.

Block Island Organics Ingredients

For more information on all of our ingredients head to Our Ingredients page or check out our Ingredient Truths blog series.

Tags: , ,

blog comments powered by Disqus